Three Legged Monkey, L.P. v. City Of El Pas ( 2016 )
[…] which have “long [been] subject to close supervision and inspection.”
    Colonnade Catering Corp. v. United States, 
    397 U.S. 72
    , 76–77 (1970). This is
    because, in Texas as elsewhere, “the owner of a closely regulated industry, such
    as that involving liquor, is considered to have a reduced expectation of privacy
    in the premises.” Crosby v. State, 
    750 S.W.2d 768
    , 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987)
    (en banc) (discussing Colonnade 
    Catering, 397 U.S. at 72
    ); see also Tex. Alco.
    Bev. Code § 101.04(a) (“By accepting a license or permit, the holder consents
    to . . . a peace officer entering the licensed premises at any time to conduct an
    investigation or inspect the premises for the purpose of performing any duty
    imposed by this code.”). Considering this reduced expectation of privacy, Three
    Legged Monkey has not pointed to evidence showing a triable issue whether
    the City conducted inspections that were unjustified by valid regulatory
    2
    Case: 15-50946   Document: 00513543041   Page: 3   Date Filed: 06/10/2016