Harvey Funches v. Chase Noland , 905 F.3d 846 ( 2018 )
[…] acceptation and meaning” of the word “seller.”
    Dictionaries prove somewhat unhelpful to this endeavor. See, e.g., Seller,
    Am. Heritage Dictionary (5th ed. 2018) (“One that sells; a vendor.”). However,
    Black’s Law Dictionary provides a useful clue. See Seller, Black’s Law
    Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“1. Someone who sells or contracts to sell goods; a
    vendor. UCC § 2-103(1)(d). 2. Generally, a person who sells anything; the
    transferor of property in a contract of sale.”). In its first definition, Black’s
    references Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Importantly, Article 2 of
    the UCC deals with sales of goods, in contrast to Article 2A of the UCC, which
    deals with leases of goods. Compare UCC § 2-101 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law
    Comm’n 2003) (“This Article shall be known and may be cited as Uniform
    Commercial Code–Sales.”), and UCC § 2A-102 (“This Article applies to any
    transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease.”).
    Moreover, the legislature’s choice to specifically include “designers” in its