Watson v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] following his separation, as such evidence may be highly pertinent to the Board’s
    inquiry”).
    The court considers both parties’ positions reasonable. The court also wishes to
    afford the Army the latitude to conduct its affairs in the manner to which it is entitled.
    See Skinner v. United States, 
    594 F.2d 824
    , 830 (Ct. Cl. 1979). The court therefore
    remands this matter to the Secretary of the Army for a determination as to the time
    periods to which the MEB’s review should be limited. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2)
    (“[T]he court shall have the power to remand appropriate matters to any administrative or
    executive body or official with such direction as it may deem proper and just.”).
    Thus, consistent with the Army Regulations on remand, the Secretary of the Army
    shall direct the MEB to evaluate whether Mr. Watson’s optic atrophy and optic neuritis
    diagnoses met medical retention standards during the relevant time period.2 The
    2