Sealed v. Sealed , 825 F.3d 247 ( 2016 )
[…] United States v. Mulderig, 
    120 F.3d 534
    , 546 (5th Cir. 1997). Further, “we
    apply a rule of reason, knowing that the jury may properly rely on their
    common sense and evaluate the facts in light of their knowledge of the natural
    tendencies and inclinations of human beings.” 
    Id. at 547
     (internal quotation
    marks and citation omitted). A defendant who challenges the sufficiency of the
    evidence “swims upstream.” 
    Id. at 546
    .
    JA-L was charged with two counts in a superseding indictment. Count
    1 was the violation of § 2423(a), which prohibits knowingly transporting an
    individual under the age of 18 in interstate or foreign commerce “with intent
    that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which
    any person can be charged with a criminal offense. . . .” See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
    No. 15-50139
    2423(a). Count 2 was the violation of § 2241(c), which prohibits crossing a
    “State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not
    attained the age of 12 years. . . .” See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
    (c).
    JA-L asserts that the Government failed to present sufficient evidence
    to prove that he transported the victim with the intent to commit a sexual act.
    Both §§ 2241(c) and 2423(a) require that the defendant had the intent of
    engaging in sexual activity with a minor.
    This court has addressed the elements of § 2423 by reference to the Mann
    Act. See United States v. Campbell, 
    49 F.3d 1079
    , 1081-82 (5th Cir. 1995).
    Section 2423(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly transport[ ] an individual who
    has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with
    intent that the individual engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any
    person can be charged with a criminal offense.”          
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a).
    Transporting a victim across a state line with the intent to engage in unlawful
    sexual activity is an element of the offense. United States v. Lewis, 
    796 F.3d 543
    , 547 (5th Cir. 2015).