USA v. Luminant Generation Co.,L.L.C., et a , 905 F.3d 874 ( 2018 )
[…] § 7475(a). 13
    Marine Shale does not, however, control our decision today. As Marine
    Shale explained, “The CAA statutory scheme contemplates at least two
    different types of air permits unhappily named ‘preconstruction permits’ and
    ‘operating permits,’” and “[t]he distinction between [them] is critical.” 
    Id. at 1355–56.
    14        Marine Shale addressed a violation concerning a facility’s
    operation without a permit. See, e.g., 
    id. at 1352
    (referring only to “permit”
    13   The civil-enforcement statute, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b), reads:
    The Administrator shall . . . commence a civil action for a permanent or
    temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than
    $25,000 per day for each violation, or both, in any of the following instances:
    (1) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any
    requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or
    permit. . . .
    (2) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any other
    requirement or prohibition of this subchapter, section 7603 of this title,
    subchapter IV-A, subchapter V, or subchapter VI of this chapter . . . .
    (3) Whenever such person attempts to construct or modify a major
    stationary source in any area with respect to which a finding under
    subsection (a)(5) of this section has been made.
    14 The Marine Shale panel noted that “confusion easily result[s]” in distinguishing
    between the two types of permits “from the fact that preconstruction permits often include
    limits upon a source’s 
    operations.” 81 F.3d at 1356