USA v. Luminant Generation Co.,L.L.C., et a , 905 F.3d 874 ( 2018 )
[…] not “Operating requirements” nor even “Preconstruction and Operating
    requirements.” Then scrolling down to the text of subsection a, Congress tells
    us that the § 7475(a) requirements must be met before a facility “may be
    constructed.” As we see it, this language can be read only one way: the
    Preconstruction requirements are terms and conditions with which the facility
    must comply in order for the facility to begin construction. They are not
    requirements that arise at a point in time after the facility has begun
    11   We repeat, § 7475(a) requires:
    No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7,
    1977, may be constructed . . . unless--
    (1) a permit has been issued for such proposed facility . . . setting forth
    emission limitations . . . ;
    ....
    (4) the proposed facility is subject to the best available control
    technology [“BACT”] for each pollutant subject to regulation . . . .
    10
    Case: 17-10235       Document: 00514663975          Page: 11     Date Filed: 10/01/2018
    No. 17-10235
    construction or resumed operation. By its plain language, § 7475(a) itself does