USA v. Luminant Generation Co.,L.L.C., et a , 905 F.3d 874 ( 2018 )
[…] ....
    (4) the proposed facility is subject to the best available control
    technology [“BACT”] for each pollutant subject to regulation . . . .
    10
    Case: 17-10235       Document: 00514663975          Page: 11     Date Filed: 10/01/2018
    No. 17-10235
    construction or resumed operation. By its plain language, § 7475(a) itself does
    not impose post-construction operational obligations on facilities. 12
    The plaintiffs point us to other related provisions of the CAA in support
    of their position, but those CAA sections do not change the plain meaning of
    § 7475(a). For example, there are two CAA provisions that explicitly refer to
    the operation of a facility. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C § 7411(e) (“[I]t shall be unlawful
    . . . to operate such source in violation of any standard of performance
    applicable to such source.”); 
    id. § 7661a(a)
    (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any
    person to . . . operate an affected source . . . except in compliance with a permit
    issued by a permitting authority . . . .”). “[W]here Congress includes particular