USA v. Luminant Generation Co.,L.L.C., et a , 905 F.3d 874 ( 2018 )
[…] Section 7413(b) plainly gives district courts jurisdiction to restrain a violation,
    require compliance, and award any other appropriate relief whenever a person
    has committed a § 7475 violation. The district court cited United States v. EME
    The Administrator shall, and a State may, take such measures, including
    issuance of an order, or seeking injunctive relief, as necessary to prevent the
    construction or modification of a major emitting facility which does not conform
    to the requirements of this part . . . .
    42 U.S.C. § 7477.
    24 We repeat, § 7413(b) states:
    The Administrator shall . . . commence a civil action for a permanent or
    temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than
    $25,000 per day for each violation, or both, in any of the following instances:
    (1) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any
    requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or
    permit. . . .
    (2) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any other
    requirement or prohibition of this subchapter, section 7603 of this title,
    subchapter IV-A, subchapter V, or subchapter VI of this chapter . . . .
    ....
    Any action under this subsection may be brought in the district court of the
    United States for the district in which the violation is alleged to have occurred,
    or is occurring . . . and such court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such
    violation, to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to collect any fees
    owed . . . , and to award any other appropriate relief.
    42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (emphasis added).
    19
    Case: 17-10235       Document: 00514663975          Page: 20     Date Filed: 10/01/2018
    No. 17-10235
    Homer City Generation, L.P. as the basis for its assuming the absence of