in the Interest of J.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the
    actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child.” TEX.
    FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(O) (emphases added).         The court-ordered
    service plan must be “specific” and must state “the actions and
    responsibilities that are necessary for the child’s parents to take to
    achieve the plan goal” as well as “the assistance to be provided to the
    parents by the department . . . toward meeting that goal.”              Id.
    § 263.102(a)(1), (7). In every case, the Department “must write the
    service plan in a manner that is clear and understandable to the parent
    in order to facilitate the parent’s ability to follow the requirements of
    the service plan.” Id. § 263.102(d).
    The words of subsection (O) matter. A parent must comply with
    the provisions of the order, not the spirit of it or the Department’s1
    understanding of a provision’s purpose. The order must establish the
    actions the parent must take to get his child back.