Cornelius Burgess v. FDIC , 871 F.3d 297 ( 2017 )
[…] to enforce compliance with discovery orders.” 38 FDIC ALJs perform all of these
    functions.    39    Moreover, their broad authority to preside over agency
    adjudications and issue recommendations closely resembles the authority
    wielded by United States Commissioners 40 —the forerunners of Magistrate
    Judges—who the Supreme Court held were Officers. 41 Each of these functions
    31 
    Freytag, 501 U.S. at 881
    .
    32 See 
    id. (contrasting STJs
    with special masters in Article III courts, “whose positions are not
    established by law”).
    33 See 5 U.S.C. § 556.
    34 
    Id. § 556-557.
    35 
    Id. § 5372.
    36 
    Id. § 3105.
    37 
    Freytag, 501 U.S. at 882
    .
    38 
    Id. at 881-82.
    39 See 12 C.F.R. § 308.5(b)(3) (“receive relevant evidence”); 
    id. § 308.5(a)
    (“all powers necessary to
    conduct a proceeding in a fair and impartial manner and to avoid unnecessary delay”); 
    id. § 308.5(b)(3)
    (“rule upon the admission of evidence”); see also Landry v. FDIC, 
    204 F.3d 1125
    , 1141
    (D.C. Cir. 2000) (Randolph, J., concurring) (“There are no relevant differences between the ALJ in
    [Landry] and the special trial judge in Freytag.”).