Mary King-White v. Humble Independent Schoo , 803 F.3d 754 ( 2015 )
[…] case for Title IX and § 1983), the settled practice is to borrow an “appropriate”
    statute of limitations from state law. 3 See Goodman v. Lukens Steel Co., 
    482 U.S. 656
    , 660 (1987), partially superseded by statute as stated in Jones v. R.R.
    Donnelley & Sons Co., 
    541 U.S. 369
    , 371 (2004); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1988. The
    district court in this case dismissed Plaintiffs’ Title IX and § 1983 claims after
    determining that both claims were governed by Texas’s two-year statute of
    limitations for personal injury actions, which is set out in Section 16.003 of the
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 16.003 states in relevant part:
    Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a
    person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the
    property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or
    detaining the personal property of another, personal injury,
    forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two
    years after the day the cause of action accrues.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a). Reference to Section 16.0045
    of the statute, however, reveals that causes of action stemming from sexual
    assault are governed by a longer, five-year limitations period. 4 See 
    id. § 16.0045(b).