Cynthia Heinsohn v. Carabin & Shaw, P.C. , 832 F.3d 224 ( 2016 )
[…] the TCHRA is partly intended to “provide for the execution of the policies of
    Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” 37 the “analogous federal statutes and
    the cases interpreting [those statutes] guide [a court’s] reading of the
    31   Reed v. Neopost USA, Inc., 
    701 F.3d 434
    , 438 (5th Cir. 2012).
    32   FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a).
    33   Hunt v. Rapides Healthcare Sys., LLC, 
    277 F.3d 757
    , 762 (5th Cir. 2001).
    34   Brown v. City of Houston, 
    337 F.3d 539
    , 541 (5th Cir. 2003).
    35 TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051 (“An employer commits an unlawful employment
    practice if because . . . sex, . . . the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates
    in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms,
    conditions, or privileges of employment . . . .”).
    36   TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.106(a).
    37   
    Id. Case: 15-50300
           Document: 00513609773       Page: 12     Date Filed: 07/26/2016
    No. 15-50300
    TCHRA.” 38 An employee “can prove intentional discrimination through either