Equity Trust Company v. Robert Curtis , 806 F.3d 833 ( 2015 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 3733
    (d)(2). Thus, “[t]he statutory scheme is clear: only the VA may sell
    property acquired under the VA Home Loan Guaranty Program.” Yunis v.
    United States, 
    118 F.Supp.2d 1024
    , 1036 (C.D. Cal. 2000).
    Here, the property was sold pursuant to Mississippi state law. In the
    absence of consent from the federal government, that sale was invalid. See
    United States v. Alabama, 
    313 U.S. 274
    , 282, 
    61 S.Ct. 1011
    , 1014 (1941).
    According to Equity Trust Company, the required congressional permission is
    found in 
    38 U.S.C. § 3720
    (a)(6), which provides that acquisition of property by
    the Secretary, “shall not deprive any State or political subdivision thereof of
    its civil or criminal jurisdiction of, on, or over such property (including power
    to tax) or impair the rights under the State or local law of any persons on such
    property.”
    3
    Case: 15-60355       Document: 00513281865         Page: 4     Date Filed: 11/23/2015
    No. 15-60355
    While the statute preserves local “power to tax,” it does not permit local
    governments to seize and sell federal government property. Equity Trust