Route 231, LLC, John Carr v. Commissioner of IRS , 810 F.3d 247 ( 2016 )
[…] partnership.        See 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-6(a).
    Under federal tax law, an entity “owns” property when it
    possesses the benefits and burdens of ownership.              The Tax Court
    appropriately        applied    a   multi-factor   analysis   to   determine
    whether Route 231 owned the tax credits in 2005.               The relevant
    13
    Route 231’s argument that while it might have been able
    to use the tax credits immediately, it could not transfer the
    credits   without   registering them   misreads  the  applicable
    Virginia statute.     Va. Code § 58.1-513(C) (2005) allowed the
    transfer of “unused but otherwise allowable credit for use by
    another taxpayer on Virginia income tax returns” without
    reservation.   While that statute required taxpayers to file a
    notification of the transfer with the Virginia Department of
    Taxation, nothing in the statute required that the notification
    occur prior to the transfer of tax credits.      See Va. Code §