Route 231, LLC, John Carr v. Commissioner of IRS , 810 F.3d 247 ( 2016 )
[…] characterized as a sale or exchange of
    property,
    such transfers shall be treated either as a
    transaction described in paragraph (1) . . . .
    The treasury regulations further explain when such transactions
    are “properly characterized as a sale or exchange of property.”
    See 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-3. 7               In general, a partner/partnership
    7The regulation describes such “disguised sales” as
    transactions in which a partner transfers “property” to the
    partnership and the partnership transfers “money or other
    consideration to the partner.”   26 C.F.R. § 1.707-3(a)(1).
    (Continued)
    12
    transaction         is        a       sale        “if       based    on   all       the    facts     and
    circumstances,” “[t]he transfer of money or other consideration
    would not have been made but for the transfer of property” and,
    when    the     transfers               are       not       simultaneous,        “the      subsequent
    transfer       is   not           dependent            on    the    entrepreneurial         risks    of
    partnership operation.”                      § 1.707-3(b)(1).
    The regulations additionally provide a non-exclusive list
    of ten relevant facts and circumstances “that may tend to prove
    the    existence         of       a    sale,”       including        whether     “the      timing    and
    amount of a subsequent transfer are determinable with reasonable
    certainty at the time of an earlier transfer”; “the transferor
    has a legally enforceable right to the subsequent transfer”;
    “the partner’s right to receive the transfer of money or other
    consideration is secured in any manner”; “the transfer of money