Route 231, LLC, John Carr v. Commissioner of IRS , 810 F.3d 247 ( 2016 )
[…] apply    to    the      transaction    at    issue   here      because     the   entities
    involved       are      bona    fide   entities      in    a     genuine     contractual
    relationship.
    The Commissioner does not contest that Route 231 is a valid
    entity or that Virginia Conservation is a true partner in it.
    Neither did the Tax Court rely on a failure of the bona fides of
    the entities in reaching its decision.                     There was no need to do
    so as Route 231’s argument fails under the plain language of §
    707, which expressly applies to transactions between a partner
    and     partnership          without    qualification          whenever      a    partner
    “engages in a transaction with a partnership other than in his
    capacity as a member of such partnership.”                         The bona fides of
    Virginia Conservation’s status as a member of Route 231, or that
    entity’s status as a valid limited liability company (and valid
    partnership for tax purposes) do not matter for this inquiry.
    16