Commodity Futures Trading Comm v. Wilson , 812 F.3d 98 ( 2016 )
[…] even in his reply brief, after the CFTC explicitly said that strict
    liability should apply and that Wilson had waived any claim to the
    contrary.
    - 14 -
    F. Supp. 1304 (E.D. Mich. 1983), aff'd, 
    760 F.2d 706
    (6th Cir.
    1985)).       Because CPO registration is a strict liability offense,
    Wilson cannot raise a reliance on professionals defense, even
    granting him the questionable factual assumption that such a
    defense would be available in his case.                   We affirm the district
    court's decision that Wilson is liable under § 6m(1).
    B.   Commodity Fraud
    Wilson     was   held      liable   under    two   commodity      fraud
    provisions: (1) 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1), a general fraud provision,
    which makes it unlawful "for any person, in or in connection with
    any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any
    commodity," inter alia, to cheat, defraud, willfully make a false
    report or statement, or willfully deceive or attempt to deceive
    another person "in regard to any order or contract";14 and (2) 7
    U.S.C.    §     6o(1),    "a      parallel   statute      forbidding   fraud     and