Commodity Futures Trading Comm v. Wilson , 812 F.3d 98 ( 2016 )
[…] Mann
    in January and February of 2009," Wilson points to no evidence in
    the record appendix that demonstrates that he indeed disclosed the
    extent of his misrepresentations to investors.
    Wilson's argument that "the District Court erred in that
    the Investors of JBW Capital have waived their right to rescission
    due to the failure to bring a claim within the statute of
    limitations" for tort-based claims in Massachusetts is irrelevant
    to the CFTC's action under the CEA.
    - 25 -
    trading advisors]."       The major differences between § 6b(a) and
    § 6o include (1) that § 6o(1) requires "use of the mails or any
    means or instrumentality of interstate commerce"; and (2) § 6o(1)
    applies specifically to commodity trading advisors and CPOs.              See
    Princeton Econ. Int'l 
    Ltd., 73 F. Supp. 2d at 424
    .20
    Wilson was a CPO. He has admitted to using the telephone