Commodity Futures Trading Comm v. Wilson , 812 F.3d 98 ( 2016 )
[…] as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as
    a matter of law.'"         
    Id. (quoting Fed.
    R. Civ. P. 56(a)).               "By its
    very terms, this standard provides that the mere existence of some
    alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an
    otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment; the
    requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact."
    Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    , 247–48 (1986).
    - 12 -
    A.     Failure to Register as a CPO
    Under 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1), with certain exceptions, "[i]t
    shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor or commodity
    pool operator, unless registered under this chapter, to make use
    of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce
    in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor
    or commodity pool operator."   7 U.S.C. § 6m(1).   Those claiming to
    be exempt from this requirement must file an electronic notice
    with the NFA.   17 C.F.R. § 4.13(b)(1).   Wilson did not register as
    a CPO, nor did he file a notice of exemption with the NFA.   Wilson