Baker Hughes, Incorporated v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Indeed, the parties agree that BJ
    Russia had no obligation to repay BJ Parent for the provision of the FFA.
    Because the district court’s distinction regarding the existence of an
    underlying debt goes to the heart of why there is no bad-debt deduction here,
    we agree with the district court that Baker Hughes’ reliance on Myers fails.
    BJ Parent’s $52 million payment to BJ Russia created no debt owed to
    BJ Parent, and the payment discharged no guarantor obligation of BJ Parent’s.
    The payment is thus not deductible as a bad debt under Section 166.
    II.     Section 162: Ordinary and necessary business expense deduction
    Section 162 of the Internal Revenue Code states that “[t]here shall be
    allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or
    incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.” 26
    U.S.C. § 162(a). To qualify as a deduction under Section 162, an item must be
    (1) paid during the taxable year (2) for carrying on trade or business, and it
    must be (3) an expense that is both (4) ordinary and (5) necessary. See Comm’r
    v. Lincoln Sav. & Loan Ass’n,