Baker Hughes, Incorporated v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] party’s motion independently, viewing the evidence and inferences in the light
    most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Green v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 
    754 F.3d 324
    , 329 (5th Cir. 2014). Baker Hughes bears “the burden of proving
    entitlement to a claimed deduction.” BC Ranch II, L.P. v. Comm’r, 
    867 F.3d 547
    , 551 (5th Cir. 2017). Here, few facts are in dispute. The controlling issues
    are ones of law.
    5
    Case: 18-20585    Document: 00515208391     Page: 6   Date Filed: 11/21/2019
    No. 18-20585
    I.    Section 166: Bad-debt deduction
    Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code states that “[t]here shall be
    allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable
    year.” 26 U.S.C. § 166(a)(1). A taxpayer may claim a bad-debt deduction only
    for a bona fide debt, which is defined as a “debt which arises from a debtor-
    creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a
    fixed or determinable sum of money.” Treas.