Alden Leeds, Inc. v. NLRB , 812 F.3d 159 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 10(e) of the NLRA provides that “[n]o objection
    that has not been urged before the Board, its member, agent,
    or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure
    or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of
    extraordinary circumstances.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (e). The
    Board’s regulation interpreting this provision requires parties
    to “set forth specifically the questions of procedure, fact, law,
    or policy to which exception is taken” and “concisely state the
    grounds for the exception.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.46
    (b)(1); see also
    
    id.
     § 102.46(b)(2) (“Any exception to a ruling, finding,
    conclusion, or recommendation which is not specifically
    urged shall be deemed to have been waived.”). “And it is long
    established that where a petitioner objects to a finding on an
    issue first raised in the Board’s decision, a petitioner must file
    for reconsideration to afford the Board an opportunity to
    correct the error, if any.” Nova Se. Univ. v. NLRB, 
    807 F.3d 308