Alden Leeds, Inc. v. NLRB , 812 F.3d 159 ( 2016 )
[…] evidence to support the Board’s finding that Alden Leeds
    violated the Act by locking out its employees on November 3,
    2009. Therefore, we deny the Company’s petition for review
    on this issue and grant the Board’s cross-application for
    enforcement.
    We have no jurisdiction to consider the Company’s claim
    that the Board erred in precluding it from litigating its
    backpay liability in a compliance proceeding. Alden Leeds
    failed to raise this issue before the Board in the first instance,
    as required by Section 10(e) of the Act. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (e) (“No objection that has not been urged before the
    Board, its member, agent, or agency, shall be considered by
    the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection
    shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”).
    There are no “extraordinary circumstances” here which give
    the court jurisdiction to address this matter.
    I.   BACKGROUND
    Petitioner Alden Leeds manufactures and packages
    swimming pool cleaning supplies and chemicals at two
    locations in New Jersey. The Company employs