U.S. v. Chaney ( 1992 )
[…] instruction, we determine whether the requested instruction:    (1)
    is a correct statement of the law; (2) was substantially given in
    the charge as a whole; and (3) concerns an important point in the
    trial, the omission of which seriously impaired the defendant's
    ability to present a given defense effectively.   See United
    States v. Marcello, 
    876 F.2d 1147
    , 1151 (5th Cir. 1989); United
    States v. Rubio, 
    834 F.2d 442
    , 447 (5th Cir. 1987), quoting
    United States v. Grissom, 
    645 F.2d 461
    , 464 (5th Cir. 1981).
    For section 1005 purposes, specific intent is the "intent to
    injure or defraud a bank, . . . or any individual person, or to
    deceive any officer of such bank, or the Comptroller of the
    Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any
    agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank
    . . . ."   18 U.S.C. § 1005; United States v. McCright, 
    821 F.2d 226
    , 233 (5th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 
    484 U.S. 1005
    , 
    108 S. Ct. 697
    (1988); United States v. Adamson, 
    700 F.2d 953
    , 965 (5th
    Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, 
    464 U.S. 833