Zamora-Vallejo v. Holder , 378 F. App'x 386 ( 2010 )
[…] Even if we were to consider this document, it is far from certain that it
    would have had any impact on the decision to reinstate her removal order. As
    the government emphasizes in its brief, the name on the passport is “Zamora-
    Ballejo,” which raises the question of whether this document does in fact belong
    to Zamora-Vallejo. In order to obtain this stamp, Zamora-Vallejo must have
    claimed that she was eligible to obtain an I-551 Lawful Permanent Resident
    card, but her removal in 1999 rendered her ineligible to receive this card. See
    8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p) (providing that lawful permanent resident status “terminates
    upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion, deportation, or removal”).
    Assuming that Zamora-Vallejo had received this stamp through the error of the
    DHS—as opposed to fraud—her reentry was not lawful under § 1231(a)(5). See
    United States v. Trevino-Martinez, 
    86 F.3d 65
    , 67 (5th Cir. 1996) (affirming the