Robin v. Binion , 271 F. App'x 436 ( 2008 )
[…] B. The Stock Purchase Agreement Did Not Trigger the Participation Clause
    Both Robin and the Pipers argue that the district court erred in finding
    that the Stock Purchase Agreement with Harrah’s did not trigger the
    participation clause of the Buyout Agreements. The district court found that: (1)
    the participation clause requires an actual completed sale; (2) the Stock
    Purchase Agreement was a contract to sell, not a contract of sale; and (3) the sale
    occurred outside of the participation clause’s five-year window. We agree with
    3
    LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1846 provides that “[i]f the price or value is in excess of five
    hundred dollars,” an oral contract “must be proved by at least one witness and other
    corroborating circumstances.”
    5
    No. 07-30151
    the district court’s analysis. We find that the participation clause was not
    triggered because the sale to Harrah’s occurred after the five-year period.
    C. Counterclaim Against Robin
    Finally, we agree with the district court that Horseshoe Entertainment