Superior Custom Cab v. OSHRC ( 1998 )
[…] landings to the discretion of employees was directly at odds with
    the relevant regulations.     Superior’s argument that it could not
    foresee and give specific instructions on every potential hazard
    its employees might encounter cannot excuse it from not having
    given specific instructions on the particular kinds of hazards for
    which there are clear federal regulations that do not allow for
    discretion.
    Next,    Superior   challenges       the   Commission’s   holding   that
    4
    Superior   violated      
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.20
    (b)(2),          which     requires
    employers to “provide for frequent and regular inspections of the
    job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons
    designated by the employer.” According to Superior, the Commission
    erred by finding a violation on the basis of the conclusion that it
    was unreasonable        for   the   person      who     was   supposed      to    conduct
    inspections for this crew not to inspect the stairway or second