Bitterroot Holdings, L.L.C. v. MTGLQ Investors, L. , 648 F. App'x 414 ( 2016 )
[…] A&M Research
    Found. v. Magna Transp., Inc., 
    338 F.3d 394
    , 402 (5th Cir. 2003).
    III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    On appeal, Bitterroot primarily argues that the district court erred
    because MTGLQ’s right to foreclose was barred by the statute of limitations. 2
    Texas law provides that “[a] sale of a real property under a power of sale in a
    mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not
    later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(b). The relevant Texas statute then adds that “[o]n
    the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a
    power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(d). However, “[i]f a note or deed of trust secured by
    real property contains an optional acceleration clause, default does not ipso
    facto start limitations running on the note.” Holy Cross Church of God in
    Christ v. Wolf,