Alliance for the Protection of the Auburn Community Environment v. County of Placer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] construe the meaning of statutes and regulations, as they present questions of law, and if
    no liability exists as a matter of law we must affirm the trial court’s order sustaining the
    demurrer. (City of Morgan Hill v. Bay Area Air Quality Management Dist. (2004)
    
    118 Cal. App. 4th 861
    , 870.)
    II
    Jurisdiction
    Once an EIR has been certified, there is a statutory presumption against requiring
    further environmental review of the same project. (Moss v. County of Humboldt (2008)
    
    162 Cal. App. 4th 1041
    , 1049-1050.) Public Resources Code section 21166 provides:
    3
    “When an [EIR] has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent
    or supplemental [EIR] shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency,
    unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) New information,
    which was not known and could not have been known at the time the [EIR] was certified
    as complete, becomes available.” “ ‘This provision represents a shift in the applicable
    policy considerations. The low threshold for requiring the preparation of an EIR in the
    first instance is no longer applicable; instead, agencies are prohibited from requiring