Abdul Pirani v. Malik Baharia , 824 F.3d 483 ( 2016 )
[…] responds in two ways.
    1.
    First, HNM argues, as an affirmative defense, that there was no
    deficiency on the note. Pirani responds that bankruptcy court never made a
    finding on the deficiency issue. Thus, he contends, the issue is not properly
    before this court on appeal. Under Texas law, any party against whom a
    deficiency action is brought can “by motion . . . request that the court in which
    the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as
    of the date of the foreclosure sale.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(b). “If the court
    18
    Case: 15-40538       Document: 00513524628    Page: 19   Date Filed: 05/27/2016
    No. 15-40538
    determines that the fair market value is greater than the sale price of the real
    property at the foreclosure sale, then the persons against whom recovery of the
    deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency” for the
    amount that the fair market value exceeded the sale price. 
    Id. § 51.003(c).
    The
    property code provides that the fair market value “shall be determined by the
    finder of fact after the introduction by the parties of competent evidence of the
    value.” 
    Id. § 51.003(b).
    HNM bears the burden of proof on the issue of fair
    market value. See Cabot Capital Corp. v. USDR, Inc., 
    346 S.W.3d 634
    , 639
    (Tex. Ct. App. 2009).
    Here, the bankruptcy court never issued findings of fact with respect to
    fair market value.