Griffin v. City of Dallas ( 1994 )
[…] Griffin's
    complaint, even if only nominally, proceedings were instituted
    within the meaning of section 706(e).     The institution of state
    proceedings extended the statute of limitations to 300 days.
    B. Compliance with Section 706(c)—Termination of State Proceedings
    1
    Congress empowered the EEOC to enter into such agreements
    in the Civil Rights Act. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(g)(1) states that
    the EEOC "shall have power to cooperate with and, with their
    consent, utilize regional, State, local, and other agencies, both
    public and private, and individuals." Section 2000e-8(b) expands
    upon the authority granted in § 2000e-4(g)(1). That section
    provides that the EEOC "may enter into written agreements with
    such State or local agencies and such agreements may include
    provisions under which the Commission shall refrain from
    processing a charge in any cases or class of cases specified in
    such agreements or under which the Commission shall relieve any
    person or class of persons in such State or locality from
    requirements imposed under this section." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
    8(b).
    5
    Although we hold that proceedings were, in fact, instituted
    by the TCHR pursuant to section 706(e), that finding does not end
    our inquiry. We must next determine whether Mr. Griffin instituted