Griffin v. City of Dallas ( 1994 )
[…] was also addressed to the TCHR—the EEOC accepted that complaint,
    not only for its own purposes, but also for the purposes of the
    TCHR.    Hence, upon the EEOC's receipt of the complaint, the TCHR,
    for all legal and practical purposes, received the complaint.   As
    in Urrutia, we hold here that once the TCHR received Mr. Griffin's
    complaint, even if only nominally, proceedings were instituted
    within the meaning of section 706(e).     The institution of state
    proceedings extended the statute of limitations to 300 days.
    B. Compliance with Section 706(c)—Termination of State Proceedings
    1
    Congress empowered the EEOC to enter into such agreements
    in the Civil Rights Act. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(g)(1) states that
    the EEOC "shall have power to cooperate with and, with their
    consent, utilize regional, State, local, and other agencies, both
    public and private, and individuals." Section 2000e-8(b) expands
    upon the authority granted in § 2000e-4(g)(1). That section
    provides that the EEOC "may enter into written agreements with
    such State or local agencies and such agreements may include
    provisions under which the Commission shall refrain from