Lisle v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] statute    of   limitations.32    The    court   relied   on   26   U.S.C.   §
    6501(c)(1), which provides that the tax may be assessed at any time
    in the case of fraud.33     With no finding of fraud the limitations
    period is three years.34
    The    government   argues   that   appellants   waived    this   issue
    because they failed to renew the argument in their opening brief.
    While we may in our discretion decline to consider issues not
    raised in an initial brief, we choose to address the issue here.35
    32
    26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) reads in relevant part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount
    of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within
    3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such
    return was filed on or after the date prescribed) ... and
    no proceeding in court without assessment for the
    collection of such tax shall be begun after the
    expiration of such period.
    33
    26 U.S.C. § 6501(c)(1) reads:
    In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the
    intent to evade tax, the tax may be assessed, or a
    proceeding in court for collection of such tax may be
    begun without assessment, at any time.
    34
    The government began pursuing Lisle for tax deficiencies in
    1991.
    35
    See Cousin v. Trans Union Corp., 
    246 F.3d 359
    , 373 n.22 (5th
    Cir. 2001) (noting that although issues not raised in initial brief