Lisle v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] underpayment exists, and that some portion of the underpayment is
    attributable to fraud.8     In proving an underpayment by clear and
    convincing evidence, “the Commissioner may not rely on a taxpayer's
    failure to carry his or her burden of proof with respect to the
    underlying deficiency.”9
    While we have observed that fraud must be proved by clear and
    convincing evidence,10 we have never addressed the Tax Court’s rule
    creating two elements, each of which must be proved by clear and
    7
    See I.R.C. § 7454(a) (“In any proceeding involving the issue
    whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to
    evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be
    upon the Secretary”); Tax Court Rule 142(b) (“In any case involving
    the issue of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in
    respect of that issue is on the respondent, and that burden of
    proof is to be carried by clear and convincing evidence”); Patton
    v. Comm’r, 
    799 F.2d 166