Lisle v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] As we will
    explain, these findings are not without evidentiary support. It is
    rather that to support a penalty for fraud, the government bore the
    burden of proving a deficiency in income by clear and convincing
    evidence and we cannot agree with the Tax Court that this burden
    has been met.
    D.
    We now turn to the court’s final theory for attributing forty-
    five    percent    of   the   payments   from   the    Five   to    Lisle,   the
    application of 26 U.S.C. § 482.29               The court applied § 482,
    reasoning      that   the   petitioners,   Lisle,     Ballard,     and   Kanter,
    distributed income among the various Kanter corporations in order
    29
    26 U.S.C. § 482 reads:
    In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or
    businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not
    organized in the United States, and whether or not
    affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by
    the same interests, the Secretary may distribute,
    apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits,
    or allowances between or among such organizations,
    trades, or businesses, if he determines that such
    distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary
    in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to
    reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades,
    or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license)
    of intangible property (within the meaning of section
    936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer
    or license shall be commensurate with the income
    attributable to the intangible.
    to avoid paying taxes on the income.   Thus, the court reasoned that
    under § 482, that income could be reallocated from the Kanter
    corporations to the petitioners.   Even if § 482 can be applied to
    individuals, the absence of clear and convincing proof that Lisle