• 107 F.3d 871
[…] Concluding that this standard required closer court review than the traditional "shock the conscience" test, id. at 2220, the Court held that Erie principles required application of the New York standard, which was arguably part of a procedural statute, because to hold otherwise could result in larger recoveries in federal court than those which a state court could entertain. Id. at 2221. In this case, however, neither party has suggested that Tennessee law imposes a standard for review of awards which differs from that which we traditionally apply. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-10-102(a) (trial judge may suggest remittitur where he is "of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be reduced"); see also Thrailkill v. Patterson, 879 S.W.2d 836, 840 (Tenn.1994) (appellate court will not disturb verdict approved by trial judge " 'unless it is evident that he failed to keep the jury within reasonable bounds' ") (citation omitted)

    9