In re Estate of Giventer , 310 Neb. 39 ( 2021 )
[…] 310 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF GIVENTER
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 39
    from probate proceedings in which the probate of the 2005
    pourover will was at issue. Where probate of a will is at issue
    in probate proceedings, devolution of the decedent’s property
    devised by the will, subject to, among other things, the rights
    of creditors, is controlled by the Nebraska Probate Code. See
    §§ 30-2201 and 30-2401.
    [5] Under our probate code, creditors’ claims in probate
    proceedings must be presented within the time limitations set
    forth in § 30-2485, also called the nonclaim statute. It states,
    in part:
    (a) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose
    before the death of the decedent, . . . whether due or to
    become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliq-
    uidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis,
    if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are
    barred against the estate, the personal representative, and
    the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented
    as follows:
    (1) Within two months after the date of the first publi-
    cation of notice to creditors if notice is given in compli-
    ance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483 . . . ;
    (2) Within three years after the decedent’s death if
    notice to creditors has not been given in compliance with
    sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483.
    (b) All claims . . . against a decedent’s estate which
    arise at or after the death of the decedent . . . are barred
    . . . unless presented as follows:
    ....
    (2) Any . . . claim [other than one based on a contract
    with the personal representative], within four months after
    it arises.
    § 30-2485. The requirements of § 30-2485 are mandatory, and
    where a claim is not filed within the time provided in the stat-
    ute, it is barred. In re Estate of Masopust, 
    232 Neb. 936
    , 
    443 N.W.2d 274
     (1989); J. J. Schaefer Livestock Hauling v. Gretna
    St. Bank,