In re Estate of Giventer , 310 Neb. 39 ( 2021 )
[…] (Emphasis omitted.)
    III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We set forth the appropriate standards of review in the
    analysis portion of this opinion.
    IV. ANALYSIS
    1. Fees Incurred Before Pearl’s Death
    We begin by addressing Fogarty’s claim that the county
    court erred in not ordering that he be compensated for the fees
    and expenses he incurred in representing Pearl prior to her
    death. He disputes the county court’s finding that a claim for
    such fees was not presented within the 3-year limitations period
    after Pearl’s death, as set forth in § 30-2485(a) for “[a]ll claims
    against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the
    decedent . . . .” Not only does Fogarty argue that a different
    subsection for claims “which arise at or after the death of the
    decedent,” § 30-2485(b), applied to impose a 4-month statute
    of limitations commencing upon Pearl’s death, he asserts that