In re Estate of Giventer , 310 Neb. 39 ( 2021 )
[…] Cite as 
    310 Neb. 39
    & conservatorship, recoupment of money (250K?)—will start
    appeal, defer pushing.” Paul, however, filed a motion in the
    guardianship proceeding challenging the authority of Fogarty
    and his cocounsel to act as Pearl’s attorneys. Pearl, represented
    by Fogarty and his cocounsel, opposed it.
    The county court did not void Pearl’s contract with Fogarty
    and his cocounsel, but, in an order entered on June 23, 2011,
    it limited the scope of their representation to those purposes
    outlined in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2620
    (9) (Reissue 2008):
    “After appointment, the ward may retain an attorney for the
    sole purpose of challenging the guardianship, the terms of
    the guardianship, or the actions of the guardian on behalf of the
    ward.” On behalf of Pearl, Fogarty and his cocounsel eventu-
    ally appealed to the Nebraska Court of Appeals the ruling that
    limited the scope of their representation; they also appealed
    an order approving an annual accounting by Wells Fargo and