In re Estate of Giventer , 310 Neb. 39 ( 2021 )
[…] 310 Neb. 39
    and (3) the services Fogarty and Teichman provided in attempt-
    ing to probate the 2012 will were not “necessary” for purposes
    of § 30-2481 because the 2012 will was unenforceable. As we
    explain below, we agree with Fogarty and Teichman that the
    county court committed errors of law by relying on each of
    these reasons.
    To the extent the county court denied fees because Teichman
    was merely a nominated personal representative and did not
    actually serve as personal representative, that was an error of
    law. It bears repeating that § 30-2481, the statute under which
    Fogarty and Teichman sought compensation, provides, “If any
    personal representative or person nominated as personal rep-
    resentative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith,
    whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the
    estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including rea-
    sonable attorneys’ fees incurred.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section
    30-2481 expressly provides that a person that is merely nomi-
    nated as a personal representative may receive from the estate
    necessary expenses and disbursements if he or she defends or