L.R. Yelding Associates, Inc. v. Belcher, No. Cv94-0246868s (May 19, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 5395 ( 1995 )
[…] A second count of the complaint seeks recovery of the debt on the theory of estoppel. Multiplastics, Inc. v. ArchIndustries, Inc., 166 Conn. 280, 286 (1974).

    On February 3, 1995, the defendant was defaulted by virtue of his failure to plead. His motion to set aside the default was argued and denied by the court (Silbert, J.) on April 6. That motion, which was filed on March 20, was accompanied by a proposed answer and special defense. The special defense on which the defendant sought to rely is the statute of frauds (Sec. 52-550 (a)(2), Conn. Gen. Stat.), his argument being that his oral commitment constitutes "a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another" and, hence, is unenforceable.E. Paul Kovacs Co. v. Blumgarten, 150 Conn. 8, 11 (1962).

    On April 11 the matter was assigned for a hearing in damages, at which both sides appeared and were heard.