Marre,et al v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] 10
    of any statutory grant of authority to the executive branch."
    United States v. Tafoya, 
    803 F.2d 140
    , 141 (5th Cir.1986).     "The
    government has the same right which belongs to every creditor, to
    apply the unappropriated moneys of his debtor, in his hands, in
    extinguishment of the debts due to him."    United States v. Munsey
    Trust Co. of Washington, D.C., 
    332 U.S. 234
    , 239, 
    67 S.Ct. 1599
    ,
    1602, 
    91 L.Ed. 2022
     (1947) (internal quotations omitted).
    The government's statutory right of setoff is found in 
    31 U.S.C. § 3728
    , which provides:
    "(a) The Comptroller General shall withhold paying that part
    of a judgment against the United States Government presented
    to the Comptroller General that is equal to a debt the
    plaintiff owes the Government.
    (b) The Comptroller General shall—
    (1) discharge the debt if the plaintiff agrees to the
    setoff and discharges a part of the judgment equal to the
    debt; or
    (2)(A) withhold payment of an additional amount the
    Comptroller General decides will cover legal costs of
    bringing a civil action for the debt if the plaintiff
    denies the debt or does not agree to the setoff; and
    (B) have a civil action brought if one has not already
    been brought.
    (c) If the Government loses a civil action to recover a debt
    or recovers less than the amount the Comptroller General
    withholds under this section, the Comptroller General shall
    pay the plaintiff the balance and interest of 6 percent for
    the time the money is withheld."
    The government's right of setoff, although broad, is not
    unlimited.   In order for the government to invoke its right of
    setoff, there must be mutuality of debt between the parties.    See
    United States v. 717.42 Acres of Land, 
    955 F.2d 376
    , 381 (5th