Marre,et al v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] Pursuant to section 31.002 of the Texas Civil Procedure Practice
    and   Remedies         Code,   Nursery     Associates      obtained   an   order   for
    turnover relief from the state court on March 16, 1993.15                  The order
    14
    We note that Marré has not challenged the propriety of
    awarding his attorneys more than the amount we held in Marré I was
    the maximum proper award. Our disposition of the claims of the
    other parties renders it unnecessary to decide that matter.
    15
    Section 31.002 provides, in relevant part:
    "(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court
    of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other
    means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction
    on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property,
    including present or future rights to property, that:
    (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by
    ordinary legal process; and
    (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or
    seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities....
    ....
    (c) The court may enforce the order by contempt
    proceedings or by other appropriate means in the event of
    refusal or disobedience.
    (d) The judgment creditor may move for the court's
    assistance under this section in the same proceeding in
    which the judgment is rendered or in an independent
    proceeding.
    19
    required    that    Marré   "and    his     agents,   representatives,       and/or
    attorneys    turn   over    to    HP-84    Nursery    Associates      any   and   all
    benefits or items of value that arise or result from [Marré's suit
    against the government]."