United States v. Gieger ( 1999 )
[…] similar charges. In October 1997, the Giegers were tried on forty-
    six counts of this indictment.     The jury returned a guilty verdict
    on only Count 1--conspiracy to submit false claims to Medicare in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. § 286.1
    At   sentencing,   the   district    court    enhanced     the   Giegers'
    sentences because the Geigers abused a position of trust and the
    conspiracy involved a “vulnerable victim.”             After the enhancement,
    the district court sentenced the Giegers to eighty months in
    1
    Section 286 makes it illegal for any person to “enter into
    any agreement, combination or conspiracy to defraud the United
    States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or
    aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious
    or fraudulent claim.” 18 U.S.C. § 286.
    2
    prison, three years of supervised release, a fine of $12,500, and
    ordered restitution in the total amount of $228,917.              In this
    appeal both Jeffery and Tracie Gieger challenge their convictions
    and sentences.
    II.