Dunbar Medical Sys v. Gammex Inc ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, the issue regarded
    the enforceability of a clause within the contract, not the
    validity of the contract.    Here, we consider whether a clause in
    a contract otherwise unenforceable against DMSI may nonetheless
    preclude punitive damages.    We hold that it cannot.   Because DMSI
    was found to have been induced into entering the Settlement
    Agreement by Gammex’s fraud, the district court did not err in
    concluding that the Agreement’s punitive damages provision was
    not binding on DMSI.
    Gammex next argues that DMSI has not met its burden under
    section 41.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and
    therefore is not entitled to a punitive damages award.    Section
    41.003(a) provides that a claimant prove “by clear and convincing
    evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks
    recovery of exemplary damages results from (1) fraud, (2) malice,
    26
    or (3) wilful act or mission or gross neglect in wrongful death
    actions . . . .”   Gammex attacks the lack of “clear and
    convincing” evidence supporting a finding of no intent to perform
    on the part of Ms. Lescrenier, and argues that this case exhibits