United States v. Rey Guerrero-Navarro ( 2014 )
[…] intent to commit a crime, a “structure, tent, or vessel where someone lives.”
    United States v. Castillo-Morales, 
    507 F.3d 873
    , 875 (5th Cir. 2007). A review
    of the statutory language and judicial interpretation indicates that
    Washington’s Residential Burglary offense is consistent with these standards
    and is not overbroad.
    The state of Washington defines Residential Burglary as “enter[ing] or
    remain[ing] unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle” with an “intent to
    commit a crime against a person or property therein.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN.
    § 9A.52.025(1). A dwelling is “any building or structure . . . which is used or
    ordinarily used by a person for lodging.” 
    Id. § 9A.04.110(7).
    “Building, in
    addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle,
    railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons
    or for carrying on business therein . . . .” 
    Id. § 9A.04.110(5).
    Guerrero-Navarro
    contends that these statutory definitions result in an impermissibly broad
    rendering of the “dwelling” element of the generic offense. The other elements
    are not in dispute.