Felicio v. United Wire & Supply Corp. , 492 A.2d 1228 ( 1985 )
[…] “Agreements without prejudice. — If the agreement provides for the payment of compensation for a period not exceeding three (3) months, and such agreement is approved by the director of labor and a copy thereof filed with the clerk of the workers’ compensation commission, the agreement and any action taken pursuant thereto shall be without prejudice to any party thereto to maintain after its expiration any position as to the employer’s liability for payments under chapters 29 to 38, inclusive, of this title maintainable in the absence of the agreement.”

    . Section 28-35-10 states:

    “Duplicates of documents furnished to employee—Inadmissibility of documents when copies not furnished.—Where an employer, his insurer, or the agents or independent contractors of either obtains from an injured employee any paper, document, report, statement or agreement, including hospital records, nurses’ notes, personnel records, reports or statements by foremen or any other supervisory employees at the injured employee’s place of employment, whether signed or unsigned, and regardless of the mode of obtaining same, concerning compensation, such injured employee shall receive an exact duplicate original copy of such paper, document, report, statement or agreement, including hospital records, nurses’ notes, personnel records, reports or statements by foremen or any other supervisory employees at the in*1231jured employee's place of employment which shall be signed by a duly authorized agent or the employer or his insurer. Such paper, document, report, statement or agreement, including hospital records, nurses’ notes, personnel records, reports or statements by foremen or any other supervisory employees at the injured employee's place of employment, shall be furnished to the employee at the time the same is obtained, and a copy shall also be furnished to the employee’s attorney forthwith upon request by said attorney. If a copy of such paper, document, report, statement or agreement, including hospital records, nurses’ notes, personnel records, reports or statements by foremen or any other supervisory employees at the injured employee’s place of employment is not furnished strictly in accordance with the provisions of this section, anything therein contained cannot be used by an employer or his insurer or attorney for direct or cross-examination of the employee; and the individual obtaining same may not testify in any proceeding and such paper, document, report, statement or agreement, including hospital records, nurses’ notes, personnel records, reports or statements by foremen or any other supervisory employees at the injured employee’s