U.S. v. Robinson ( 1992 )
[…] To sustain a conviction under § 7206(1),4 the government must
    prove that a defendant (1) made and subscribed a return, statement,
    or other document under penalty of perjury; (2) knew that the
    document was not true and correct as to a material matter; and (3)
    acted willfully.     United States v. Bishop, 
    412 U.S. 346
    , 347
    (1973); Hoover v. United States, 
    358 F.2d 87
    , 88 (5th Cir.), cert.
    denied, 
    385 U.S. 822
    (1966).      It is not an element of the crime
    that the subscribed document be a "joint" return.
    4
    Section 7206 provides, in part:
    Any person who--
    (1) Willfully makes and subscribes any return,
    statement, or other document, which contains or is
    verified by a written declaration that it is made under
    the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe
    to be true and correct as to every material matter . .
    .
    . . .
    shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
    thereof,        shall be fined not more than $100,000 . . . or
    imprisoned not more than three years, or both,
    together with the costs of prosecution.
    6
    Robinson's 1985 tax return may well qualify as a "joint"
    return.5         If so, there is no variance.    But we need not decide how
    to characterize the return, because the variance, if any, is not a
    material one.           Robinson did sign the 1985 return at issue in Count