U.S. v. Robinson ( 1992 )
[…] Filing   unsigned      "false
    documents which purport[] to be income tax returns" may also
    constitute an attempt to evade taxation. Gariepy v. United States,
    
    220 F.2d 252
    , 259 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    350 U.S. 825
    (1955).
    See also Moore v. United States, 
    254 F.2d 213
    (5th Cir.) (holding
    that an unsigned tax return form was sufficient evidence to support
    a conviction for tax evasion), cert. denied, 
    357 U.S. 926
    (1958);
    Montgomery v. United States, 
    203 F.2d 887
    (5th Cir. 1953) (same).2
    1
    Section 7201 provides, in relevant part:
    Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to
    evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the
    payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties
    provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than
    $100,000 . . . or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or
    both, together with the costs of prosecution.
    2
    Robinson suggests that Gariepy, Moore, and Montgomery are
    inapplicable because, she argues, tax returns did not have to be
    3
    The filing of a "return" is not an element of the crime of tax
    evasion:   "'[t]he real character of the offense lies, not in the