Keneshia Wallace v. Seton Family of Hospitals ( 2019 )
[…] present evidence that she “(1) is a member of a protected group; (2) was
    qualified for the position at issue; (3) was discharged or suffered some adverse
    employment action by the employer; and (4) was replaced by someone outside
    h[er] protected group or was treated less favorably than other similarly
    6At this third step, the test is different for claims under the TCHRA: Wallace must establish
    that her race was a “motivating factor” for her termination. See Quantum Chem. Corp. v.
    Toennies, 
    47 S.W.3d 473
    , 480 (Tex. 2001); 
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.125
     (1997) (“Except as
    otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when
    the complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability
    was a motivating factor for an employment practice[.]”).
    7
    Case: 18-50448    Document: 00514994989     Page: 8   Date Filed: 06/13/2019
    No. 18-50448
    situated employees outside the protected group.” McCoy v. City of Shreveport,
    
    492 F.3d 551
    , 556 (5th Cir. 2007).