Robert Ayala v. Aransas County ( 2019 )
[…] the suspect had committed, or was in the process of committing, an
    offense.’” State v. Kleinert, 
    855 F.3d 305
    , 316 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting United
    States v. Castro, 
    166 F.3d 728
    , 733 (5th Cir. 1999)).
    Ciarletta claims there was probable cause to believe that Ayala resisted
    arrest under Texas law. In Texas, a person commits the offense of resisting
    arrest “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace
    officer . . . from effecting an arrest . . . by using force against the peace officer .
    . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03(a). “It is no defense to prosecution under this
    section that the arrest or search was unlawful.” 
    Id. § 38.03(b).
    “[T]he act of
    10
    Case: 18-40698        Document: 00515020265          Page: 11      Date Filed: 07/02/2019
    No. 18-40698
    resisting can supply probable cause for the arrest itself.” 
    Ramirez, 716 F.3d at 376
    (citing Padilla v. Mason