Matassarin v. Lynch , 174 F.3d 549 ( 1999 )
[…] Code § 27.01(a)(1). The former provision states in part:
    A person who offers to buy or who buys a security
    . . . by means of an untrue statement of a material
    fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary
    in order to make the statements made, in light of the
    circumstances under which they are made, not
    misleading, is liable to the person selling the
    security to him, who may sue either at law or in equity
    for recision or for damages if the buyer no longer owns
    the security.
    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581—33(B). Texas Business and Commerce
    -19-
    Code section 27.01 applies to fraud in stock transactions. That
    section provides in part:
    Fraud in a transaction involving . . . stock in a
    corporation or joint stock company consists of a . . .
    false representation of a past or existing material
    fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a
    person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter
    into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person
    entering into the contract . . . .
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a)(1). Requisite to an action under
    these statutes is an “untrue statement of a material fact or an
    omission to state a material fact” or a “false representation.”