Martin Operating Partnership v. USA , 616 F. App'x 688 ( 2015 )
[…] federal and state statute. The agents had failed to comply with the notice provisions of the
    Federal Range Code, however, so they were clearly acting entirely outside their statutory
    authority. Accordingly, the Supreme Court determined that there was potential liability
    under the FTCA.
    31 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a).
    16
    Case: 14-20435      Document: 00513075288        Page: 17    Date Filed: 06/11/2015
    No. 14-20435
    which Martin claims required the Coast Guard to determine whether the
    operation was permissible “at the earliest possible time.” 32
    Section 1224(b) does not require the Coast Guard to make a decision “at
    the earliest possible time.” Rather, it require that the Coast Guard, “at the
    earliest possible time, consult with and receive and consider the views of
    representatives of the maritime community, ports and harbor authorities or
    associations, environmental groups, and other parties who may be affected by
    the proposed actions.” The record shows that the Coast Guard did request
    and receive additional information from Martin in early October of 2010,
    shortly after Martin initially announced its plans, which would satisfy that
    statutory duty.