United States v. Carlos Pedroza-Rocha ( 2019 )
[…] predicated on reinstatement of the 2003 Removal Order) was also invalid. The
    district court then concluded that, because the 2003 Removal Order was
    invalid, each time that Pedroza-Rocha was removed pursuant to the 2003
    Removal Order, he was not “removed” for purposes of § 1326, and therefore
    could not be convicted under that statute. The district court held, in the
    1Section 1003.14(a) provides that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an
    Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration
    Court by the Service.” Section 1003.13, in turn, defines a “charging document” as “the written
    instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge,” including “a Notice
    to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind
    and Request for Hearing by Alien.”
    3
    Case: 18-50828    Document: 00515098059     Page: 4   Date Filed: 08/29/2019
    No. 18-50828
    alternative, that Pedroza-Rocha was permitted to collaterally attack under
    § 1326(d) the 2003 Removal Order and each subsequent removal based on that
    order.