United States v. Carlos Pedroza-Rocha ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    § 1003.14 does not set forth the prerequisites for an IJ’s jurisdiction. --- F.3d --- 
    2019 WL 3229150
    at *6 (5th Cir. July 18, 2019).
    8
    Case: 18-50828      Document: 00515098059    Page: 9      Date Filed: 08/29/2019
    No. 18-50828
    contrast, the regulations, while mimicking several of the statutory
    requirements, do not mandate that the time of a hearing be included in an
    NTA. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b). But the regulations do require that the NTA
    include such information “where practicable.” 
    Id. § 1003.18(b).
    In that same
    provision, the following sentence states, “If that information is not contained
    in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for
    scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government
    and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.” 
    Id. The Supreme
    Court addressed the statutory requirement that an NTA
    include date-and-time information in Pereira v. Sessions, 
    138 S. Ct. 2105
    (2018). Pereira concerned the so-called stop-time rule under the Illegal