United States v. Carlos Pedroza-Rocha ( 2019 )
[…] reviews the district court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss an indictment de novo.
    United States v. Kay, 
    513 F.3d 432
    , 440 (5th Cir. 2007).
    The initiation of removal proceedings under the Immigration and
    Nationality Act is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1229. In relevant part, the statute
    provides that in such proceedings “written notice (in this section referred to as
    a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien.” 
    Id. § 1229(a)(1).
    An
    NTA must include, inter alia, “[t]he time and place at which the proceedings
    will be held.” § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
    § 1003.14, entitled “Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings,” 3 provides
    that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge
    commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by
    the [Immigration and Naturalization] Service.” 
    Id. § 1003.14(a).
    “Charging
    document,” in turn, “means the written instrument which initiates a
    proceeding before an Immigration Judge” and includes “a Notice to Appear, a