United States v. Carlos Pedroza-Rocha ( 2019 )
[…] Citing Pereira, the district court held that the defect in the 2003
    NTA (the absence of a date and time for the removal hearing) divested the IJ
    of jurisdiction to enter the 2003 Removal Order. Because the IJ had no
    jurisdiction, the district court reasoned, each subsequent removal (each
    predicated on reinstatement of the 2003 Removal Order) was also invalid. The
    district court then concluded that, because the 2003 Removal Order was
    invalid, each time that Pedroza-Rocha was removed pursuant to the 2003
    Removal Order, he was not “removed” for purposes of § 1326, and therefore
    could not be convicted under that statute. The district court held, in the
    1Section 1003.14(a) provides that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an
    Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration
    Court by the Service.” Section 1003.13, in turn, defines a “charging document” as “the written
    instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge,” including “a Notice
    to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind