Jeff Faludi v. U.S. Shale Solutions, L.L.C. ( 2019 )
[…] one day a week.       But that does not alter the fact that Faludi receives a
    “predetermined amount” on a daily basis, and not “on a weekly, or less frequent
    basis.” Nor can I reconcile U.S. Shale’s theory with the requirement that “an
    11
    Case: 17-20808     Document: 00515087619      Page: 12    Date Filed: 08/22/2019
    No. 17-20808
    exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the
    employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours
    worked.” 
    Id.
     (emphases added).
    My reading of 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.602
    (a) is bolstered by 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.604
    (b), which provides:
    An exempt employee’s earnings may be computed on . . . a daily. . .
    basis, without . . . violating the salary basis requirement, if [1] the
    employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the
    minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis
    regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and [2] a
    reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount
    and the amount actually earned.
    
    29 C.F.R. § 541.604
    (b). See also Hughes v. Gulf Interstate Field Servs. Inc., 
    878 F.3d 183
    , 189 (6th Cir. 2017) (relying on 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.604
    (b) because “[t]he
    text of § 541.602(a) does not tell us what to do when an employee’s salary is
    not clearly calculated ‘on a weekly, or less frequent basis’”).
    According to U.S. Shale, the “guaranteed” “weekly required amount” is
    $1,000. But that weekly guarantee does not have a “reasonable relationship”
    with Faludi’s total compensation of approximately $260,000, as the regulations
    make clear. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.604
    (b) (“The reasonable relationship test will
    be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee’s usual
    earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee’s normal
    scheduled workweek. Thus, for example, if the weekly salary level is $913, an
    exempt employee guaranteed compensation of at least $1,000 for any week in
    which the employee performs any work, and who normally works four or five
    shifts each week, may be paid $300 per shift without violating the salary basis
    requirement.”).
    Accordingly, I would reverse and remand for further proceedings, to
    allow the district court to address in the first instance whether Faludi is an
    independent contractor and therefore not entitled to overtime.
    12