Basic Energy Services v. OSHC , 666 F. App'x 364 ( 2016 )
[…] Pub. Serv. Co. v.
    Porter Cty. Chapter of Izaak Walton League of Am., Inc., 
    423 U.S. 12
    , 15 (1975)).
    Under the Secretary’s reasonable interpretation, the articulated stairs
    exception does not cover Basic’s mobile rig. Therefore, we agree with the ALJ’s
    conclusion that the fixed stairs regulation applies to Basic’s rig.
    B.    Application of the Guardrail Regulation
    Basic next argues that the guardrail regulation does not apply to its
    mobile rig. Basic did not raise this argument before the Commission; it merely
    argued that compliance with § 1910.23(c)(1) was infeasible and presented a
    greater hazard. For this reason, the Secretary contends that the argument is
    waived under 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), which states: “No objection that has not been
    urged before the Commission shall be considered by the court, unless the
    failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of
    extraordinary circumstances.” While we do not require “great specificity” in a
    petition for review before the Commission, we may “not consider an argument
    unless the Commission has been ‘alerted to the issues.’” Power Plant Div.,
    Brown & Root, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 
    659 F.2d 1291