Basic Energy Services v. OSHC , 666 F. App'x 364 ( 2016 )
[…] 25 BNA OSHC 1572 (No. 13-1458, 2015) (ALJ), rev’d in part on other grounds,
    652 F. App’x 678 (10th Cir. 2016). We need not defer to that ALJ decision,
    however; it is the Secretary’s interpretations that warrant deference, not the
    Commission’s or an ALJ’s. 
    Martin, 499 U.S. at 156
    .
    Because the Secretary’s interpretation of “fixed” is reasonable, we must
    defer to it. Under the Secretary’s interpretation, it is not absurd to apply the
    fixed stairs regulation to mobile well-servicing rigs. Accordingly, we reject
    Basic’s argument that applying § 1910.24(b) to Basic’s rig yields an absurd
    result.
    2. Articulated Stairs Exception
    The fixed stairs regulation “does not apply . . . to articulated stairs, such
    as may be installed on floating roof tanks or on dock facilities, the angle of
    which changes with the rise and fall of the base support.” 29 C.F.R.
    § 1910.24(a). Basic argues for this exception because its “well-servicing rig has
    several sections that independently articulate.” The ALJ rejected this
    argument, noting that “it seems clear that [the stairs] are rigid.”