Basic Energy Services v. OSHC , 666 F. App'x 364 ( 2016 )
[…] Basic
    raised five arguments before the Commission: (1) Section 1910.24(b) did not
    apply to Basic’s mobile rig; (2) the term “fixed stairs” used in § 1910.24(b)
    requires permanent attachment, clearly inappropriate for a mobile rig;
    (3) compliance with the guardrail requirement would have been infeasible or
    more hazardous than noncompliance; (4) Basic was not a repeat violator; and
    (5) insufficient evidence supported the ALJ’s decision. The Commission denied
    review, and the ALJ’s order became a final order of the Commission under 29
    U.S.C. § 661(j). This petition for review followed.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Under 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), a party may seek review of a Commission order
    in the “court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have
    occurred.” Because the alleged violations took place in Texas, this Court has
    3
    Case: 15-60887    Document: 00513809540      Page: 4   Date Filed: 12/22/2016
    No. 15-60887
    jurisdiction. We review the Commission’s legal conclusions “for whether they