Basic Energy Services v. OSHC , 666 F. App'x 364 ( 2016 )
[…] only is performed.” 1 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22. Under § 1910.24(b), “fixed stairs” are
    required “for access from one structure level to another where operations
    necessitate regular travel between levels.” The regulation does not define
    1 Basic does not contest the ALJ’s finding that the well-servicing rig is a permanent
    place of employment within the meaning of the standard.
    2
    Case: 15-60887     Document: 00513809540      Page: 3   Date Filed: 12/22/2016
    No. 15-60887
    “fixed stairs.” OSHA cited Basic for lacking fixed stairs between platforms.
    Section 1910.23(c)(1) requires that “[e]very open-sided floor or platform 4 feet
    or more above adjacent floor or ground level . . . be guarded by a standard
    railing . . . on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway,
    or fixed ladder.” OSHA cited Basic under § 1910.23(c)(1) for lacking guardrails
    around part of the work platform.
    Basic challenged these citations. A trial took place before ALJ Peggy Ball
    on March 31 and April 1, 2015. ALJ Ball found that §§ 1910.24(b) and