Basic Energy Services v. OSHC , 666 F. App'x 364 ( 2016 )
[…] According to Solis-Lewis’s
    measurement, this platform was almost seven feet high. Solis-Lewis also
    observed a set of stairs leading from the ground to the lower platform but no
    stairs from the lower to the upper platform.
    Based on Solis-Lewis’s observations, OSHA cited Basic for violations of
    29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.24(b) and 1910.23(c)(1). These regulations are part of
    OSHA’s Walking-Working Surfaces standard, which “applies to all permanent
    places of employment, except where domestic, mining, or agricultural work
    only is performed.” 1 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22. Under § 1910.24(b), “fixed stairs” are
    required “for access from one structure level to another where operations
    necessitate regular travel between levels.” The regulation does not define
    1 Basic does not contest the ALJ’s finding that the well-servicing rig is a permanent
    place of employment within the meaning of the standard.
    2
    Case: 15-60887     Document: 00513809540      Page: 3   Date Filed: 12/22/2016
    No. 15-60887