Township of Middletown v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 729 A.2d 640 ( 1999 )
[…] Permission to appeal from an interlocutory order containing the statement prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) may be sought by filing a petition for permission to appeal with the prothonotary of the appellate court within 30 days after entry of such order in the lower court or other government unit... An application for an amendment of an interlocutory order.. .shall be filed with the.. .government unit within 30 days after the entry of such interlocutory order and permission to appeal may be sought within 30 days after entry of the order as amended.

    . 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) provides the following:

    When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.

    .The note to Pa. R.A.P. 1311(b) provides the following:

    The 1997 amendment to subdivision (b) provides for a deemed denial where the trial court or other governmental unit fails to act on the application within 30 days. Under such circumstances, a party may need to file a praecipe for entry of the deemed denial pursuant to Rule 301(d). Where the administrative agency or lower court refuses to amend its order to include the prescribed statement, a petition for re*645view under Chapter 15 of the unappealable order of denial is the proper mode of determining whether the case is so egregious as to justify prerogative appellate correction of the exercise of discretion by the lower tribunal. If the petition for review is granted in such a case, the effect.. .is the same as if a petition for permission to appeal had been filed and granted, and no separate petition for permission to appeal need be filed.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 729 A.2d 640

Judges: McGinley, Narick, Pellegrini

Filed Date: 4/5/1999

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2021