Township of Middletown v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 729 A.2d 640 ( 1999 )
[…] Having not done so, the Township’s appeal is not properly before us and its appeal is quashed.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 5th day of April, 1999, the appeal filed by the Township of Mid-dletown is quashed.

    . 49 U.S.C. § 24301(1) provides the following in relevant part:

    Amtrak or a rail carrier subsidiary of Amtrak is exempt from a tax or fee imposed by a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a local taxing authority and levied on it after September 30, 1981.

    . 49 U.S.C. § 24501(g) provides the following: