Township of Middletown v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 729 A.2d 640 ( 1999 )
[…] Having not done so, the Township’s appeal is not properly before us and its appeal is quashed.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 5th day of April, 1999, the appeal filed by the Township of Mid-dletown is quashed.

    . 49 U.S.C. § 24301(1) provides the following in relevant part:

    Amtrak or a rail carrier subsidiary of Amtrak is exempt from a tax or fee imposed by a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a local taxing authority and levied on it after September 30, 1981.

    . 49 U.S.C. § 24501(g) provides the following:

    A commuter authority with which Amtrak Commuter could have made a contract to provide commuter rail passenger transportation under this chapter but which decided to provide its own rail passenger transportation beginning on January 1, 1983, is exempt, effective October 1, 1981, from paying a tax or fee to the same extent Amtrak is exempt.

    .The Consent Decree was approved by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania on January 19, 1996.