Ameristar Airways, Inc. v. Administrative Review B , 771 F.3d 268 ( 2014 )
[…] conclusion as the ARB.” Williams v. Admin. Rev. Bd., 
    376 F.3d 471
    , 476 (5th
    Cir. 2004). “Substantial evidence” means “more than a mere scintilla but less
    than a preponderance.” 
    Id. (quotations and
    citation omitted).
    AIR21 provides protections to encourage airline employees to report FAA
    violations. It also prohibits airlines from penalizing an employee for reporting
    a violation and permits an award of monetary relief for employees who have
    been wrongfully discharged or suffered discrimination. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121.
    Even if liability is established, relief may not be ordered if the employer
    “demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that [it] would have taken the
    same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that behavior.”            §
    42121(b)(2)(B)(iv).
    Monetary relief may also be limited through use of after-acquired
    evidence. In our previous opinion, we noted that “‘where there is after-acquired
    evidence of wrongdoing that would have led to termination on legitimate