Millcreek Township v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 753 A.2d 324 ( 2000 )
[…] Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704. Substantial evidence has been defined as such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. National Fuel Gas Distribution Corporation v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 611 A.2d 861 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996).

    .Section 2704(a) of the Code provides in pertinent part:

    [T]he cost of construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of such crossing, and of facilities at or adjacent to such crossing which are used in any kind of public utility service, shall be borne and paid, as provided in this section, by the public utilities or municipal corporations concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as [PUC] may, af*327ter due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2704(a).

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 753 A.2d 324

Judges: Flaherty, Kelley, Narick

Filed Date: 6/5/2000

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2021