United States v. Jose Acevedo-Tolentino ( 2019 )
[…] substantial rights.
    4
    Case: 18-40656     Document: 00515117671     Page: 5   Date Filed: 09/13/2019
    No. 18-40656
    Second, Acevedo challenges the fifteen-year term of the district court’s
    SORNA order. Acevedo contends that he should only have to register as a sex
    offender for ten years under SORNA’s “clean record” provision.           That is
    incorrect; there is no error, plain or otherwise, in this regard. Under SORNA,
    the default registration period that applies to Acevedo is fifteen years.
    34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(1). According to the “clean record” provision, that fifteen
    year period shall be reduced to ten years if, during those ten years, the sex
    offender maintains a clean record by not being “convicted of any offense for
    which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed; not being convicted
    of any sex offense; successfully completing any periods of supervised release,
    probation, and parole; and successfully completing . . . an appropriate sex
    offender treatment program.” 34 U.S.C. § 20915(b)(1)(A)-(D). Thus, Acevedo’s
    default registration period is fifteen years, but it “shall” be reduced only if,
    after ten years pass, he has met the above requirements.                34 U.S.C.
    § 20915(b)(1).