Geophysical Service, Inc. v. TGS-Nopec Geophysical ( 2019 )
[…] movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a). “If
    the moving party meets that burden, the non-moving party must show the
    existence of a genuine issue for trial, and the evidence and the inferences must
    be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-movant.” HSBC Bank U.S.A.,
    N.A. v. Crum, 
    907 F.3d 199
    , 202 (5th Cir. 2018).
    Geophysical alleges that, by importing copies of the GSI Works into the
    United States, TGS violated its exclusive right to “distribute copies” of the GSI
    Works. See 17 U.S.C. § 106(3). Even though the copies were made in Canada,
    the lawfulness of importing them into the United States is a question of U.S.
    law. See 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(2) (“Importation into the United States . . ., without
    the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies . . ., the making
    of which . . . would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title
    had been applicable, is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute
    4
    Case: 18-20493      Document: 00515117172         Page: 5    Date Filed: 09/13/2019
    No. 18-20493
    copies . . . under section 106 . . . .”). TGS does not dispute that Geophysical
    holds a valid copyright in the GSI Works. Thus, the relevant question for this