Patrick Collins v. Steven Mnuchin, Secretar ( 2019 )
[…] , 331 (1854) (“The receiver is but the creature of the
    court; he has no powers except such as are conferred upon him by the order of his
    appointment and the course and practice of the court . . . .”); see 28 U.S.C. § 959 (providing
    that actions against court-appointed receivers are “subject to the general equity power of such
    court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice”); FED. R. CIV. P. 66 (“[T]he
    practice in administering an estate by a receiver . . . must accord with the historical practice
    in federal courts or with a local rule.”).
    268 12 C.F.R. § 51.2(a).
    269 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a) (“There is established the Federal Housing Finance Agency,
    which shall be an independent agency of the Federal Government.”).
    51
    Case: 17-20364       Document: 00515108825          Page: 52    Date Filed: 09/06/2019
    No. 17-20364
    would be no conservatorship and no Third Amendment. And every federal
    agency must function within the federal Constitution’s checks and balances.