Patrick Collins v. Steven Mnuchin, Secretar ( 2019 )
[…] VI
    We now consider Count I’s substantive allegation that the net worth
    sweep exceeded FHFA’s conservator powers. Like any federal agency, FHFA
    “literally has no power to act . . . unless and until Congress confers power upon
    it.” 121 This principle is enshrined in statute: “The reviewing court shall . . . hold
    unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . .
    in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations . . . .” 122 It is
    recognized in prominent Supreme Court decisions and implicit in countless
    117 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(4) (providing that purchase authority “shall expire
    December 31, 2009”), 1719(g)(4) (same).
    118 
    Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)
    (B) (“In connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary
    must determine that such actions are necessary to—(i) provide stability to the financial
    markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and (iii) protect the
    taxpayer.”), 1719(g)(1)(B) (same).
    119 
    Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)
    (B), 1719(g)(1)(B).
    120 
    Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)
    (C), 1719(g)(1)(C).
    121 New York v. 
    FERC, 535 U.S. at 18
    (quoting La. Pub. Serv. 
    Comm’n, 476 U.S. at 374
    ).
    122 5 U.S.C. § 706.
    27