Patrick Collins v. Steven Mnuchin, Secretar ( 2019 )
[…] reality that a conservator may not always succeed in rehabilitating its ward.”
    See Perry 
    Capital, 864 F.3d at 638
    n.1 (Brown, J., dissenting). But when “may”
    and “shall” appear in the section, “the normal inference is that each is used in
    its usual sense—the one act being permissive, the other mandatory.” Anderson
    v. Yungkau, 
    329 U.S. 482
    , 485 (1947). Congress uses “shall” to note mandatory
    responsibilities, even when the officer carrying them out cannot possibly
    succeed. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 547 (“[E]ach United States attorney, within his
    district, shall . . . prosecute for all offenses against the United States . . . .”).
    For instance, in the very same section, the FHFA is told it “shall seek to develop
    incentives for claimants to participate in the alternative dispute resolution
    process.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(7)(B). “Shall” makes the command mandatory,