Respect Washington v. Burien Communities For Inclusion ( 2019 )
[…] referendum process." Mukilteo Citizens for Simple Gov't v. City of Mukilteo, 
    174 Wash. 2d 41
    , 51, 272 P.3d 227(2012)(quoting 
    Malkasian, 157 Wash. 2d at 265
    ). This
    court looks to the language of the relevant statute to determine the scope of the
    authority granted by the legislature to the local governing body. 
    Id. BCI argues
    that the legislature has delegated to the City's governing body,
    not the City itself, "the powers that Measure 1 seeks to wield through initiative."
    The City is a code city. BMC 2.26.010. Under RCW 35A.11.020, "The legislative
    body of each code city shall have power to organize and regulate its internal affairs
    within the provisions of this title and its charter, if any; and to define the functions,
    powers, and duties of its officers and employees." (Emphasis added.)
    20
    No. 77500-6-1/21
    Measure 1 seeks to repeal an ordinance that, under RCW 35A.11.020, the
    legislature granted the Burien City Council authority to pass—the power "to define
    the functions, powers, and duties of its officers and employees." Measure 1 would
    also add a chapter to the BMC providing that the City "shall not regulate the
    acquisition of immigration status or religious affiliation unless such regulation is
    approved by a majority vote of the City Council and a majority vote of the people