Dialysis Newco, Incorporated v. Commty Hlth Sys Tr ( 2019 )
[…] the beneficiary from assigning his or her right to sue under the plan to a third-
    party provider. Therefore, if the anti-assignment clause is enforceable, the
    provider lacked standing to bring the suit, and the district court lacked
    jurisdiction to adjudicate it. See 
    LeTourneau, 298 F.3d at 353
    .
    B.
    We will now address whether the plan’s anti-assignment clause is
    rendered unenforceable by a Tennessee statute.
    The plan’s choice-of-law provision invokes the laws of Tennessee. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 56-7-120(a) (2012) 7 states:
    Notwithstanding any law, rule, or regulation to the contrary,
    whenever any policy of insurance issued in this state provides for
    coverage of health care rendered by a provider covered under title
    63, the insured or other persons entitled to benefits under the
    policy shall be entitled to assign these benefits to the healthcare
    provider and such rights must be stated clearly in the policy. 8
    However, subject to certain exemptions, 9 ERISA preempts “any and all
    State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit
    plan[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (emphases added).