Edward R. Pollard and Sharon Pollard v. Stephen P. Fine and Athena Fine ( 2009 )
[…] Forbes, Inc. v. Granada Biosciences, Inc., 
    124 S.W.3d 167
    , 172 (Tex. 2003). Less than a scintilla of evidence exists if the evidence is so weak as
    to do no more than create a mere surmise or suspicion of a fact. 
    Id. “The relationship
    of principal and agent does not arise from the mere fact of the marital
    relationship, nor does that fact raise a presumption of such a relationship.” Taylor v. Gilbert Gertner
    Enters., 
    466 S.W.2d 337
    , 339 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1971, writ ref’d n.r.e.); TEX . FAM .
    CODE ANN . § 3.201(c) (Vernon 2006) (“A spouse does not act as an agent for the other spouse
    solely because of the marriage relationship.”). However, “[a] person is personally liable for the acts
    of the person’s spouse only if . . . the spouse acts as an agent for the person . . . .” TEX . FAM . CODE
    -4-
    04-08-00745-CV
    ANN . § 3.201(a). Thus, facts and circumstances might be produced that would require a finding that
    the wife is bound by the agreement of her husband. 
    Taylor, 466 S.W.2d at 339
    . Only if the facts are