Avi Adelman v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit ( 2019 )
[…] v. Cunningham, 
    722 F.3d 725
    , 731 (5th Cir. 2013)). “The right
    to be free from arrest without probable cause is a clearly established
    constitutional right” for qualified immunity purposes. Westfall v. Luna, 
    903 F.3d 534
    , 542 (5th Cir. 2018) (quoting Mangieri v. Clifton, 
    29 F.3d 1012
    , 1016
    (5th Cir. 1994)). The focus is on what a “reasonable officer” would conclude,
    not Branch’s subjective beliefs. See 
    Westfall, 903 F.3d at 544
    –45.
    Branch asserts that she arrested Adelman because she believed he had
    violated Texas Penal Code § 30.05. Section 30.05 provides: “A person commits
    an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of
    another . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the
    entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 30.05. “Notice” means “oral or written communication by the
    owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner.”                          
    Id. § 30.05(b)(2).
        Therefore, criminal trespass occurs where “(1) a person
    (2) without effective consent (3) enters or remains on the property or in a
    building of another (4) knowingly or intentionally or recklessly (5) when he had