United States v. Leonel Gonzalez-Mancilla ( 2014 )
[…] the court discussed, inter alia, the elements for showing “domestic abuse” under § 968.075.
    6
    Case: 12-40936       Document: 00512489591          Page: 7     Date Filed: 01/06/2014
    No. 12-40936
    that Gonzalez-Mancilla’s conduct may have been referred to in the state court
    documents as “domestic abuse” under § 968.075 does not show that he was
    convicted of an offense called “domestic abuse.”
    Next, we consider whether Gonzalez-Mancilla was convicted of a
    criminal offense under § 973.055, Wisconsin’s “domestic abuse assessments”
    statute. Section 973.055 provides that a court “shall impose a domestic abuse
    surcharge” if two conditions are met: (1) the defendant is sentenced under an
    offense listed in the statute and (2) “[t]he court finds that the conduct
    constituting the violation . . . involved an act by the adult person against his
    or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the adult person
    resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the adult person has
    created a child.” Id. § 973.055(1)(a)(1), (1)(a)(2). Domestic abuse surcharges
    were imposed on Gonzalez-Mancilla because disorderly conduct is an offense
    listed in § 973.055(1) and because the acts underlying his two offenses were
    against his live-in girlfriend and wife, respectively.