United States v. Leonel Gonzalez-Mancilla ( 2014 )
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(c)(1). In reaching this conclusion, the Government points to
    references in the charging documents and judgments of conviction to the
    domestic abuse surcharge statute, 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.055
    , and the domestic abuse
    incidents statute, § 968.075. Unlike disorderly conduct, domestic abuse is not
    exempted as an enumerated offense under U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(c)(1).
    In resolving this issue, we first consider whether Gonzalez-Mancilla was
    convicted of a criminal offense under Wisconsin Statute § 968.075.
    Section 968.075—entitled “domestic abuse incidents; arrest and prosecution”—
    defines “domestic abuse” as one of several acts “engaged in by an adult person
    against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the
    5
    Case: 12-40936       Document: 00512489591         Page: 6    Date Filed: 01/06/2014
    No. 12-40936
    person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the person
    has a child in common.” Id. § 968.075(1)(a). Acts qualifying as “domestic
    abuse” include: (1) “intentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or
    illness”; (2) “intentional impairment of physical condition”; (3) sexual assault;
    and (4) “a physical act that may cause the other person reasonably to fear
    imminent engagement in the conduct described under [subdivisions] 1, 2, or
    3.” Id. § 968.075(1)(a)(1)–(4).
    Although § 968.075 defines “domestic abuse,” it does not create criminal
    liability.   The statute principally sets out policies for police and district